Skip to main content

Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to the CropSphere organizing committee. This statement discloses the privacy practices of the CropSphere website; www.cropsphere.com. The privacy policy of this website adheres to the latest privacy legislation enacted by the Government of Canada. Your privacy and personal information is protected by the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The CropSphere organizing committee reserves the right, at any time, to add to, change, update or modify our privacy policy (in accordance with federal legislation) by posting such change, update or modification on our website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on our website www.cropsphere.com.

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through our website and read the information contained on the web pages, the CropSphere organizing committee may gather certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally.

THE CROPSPHERE ORGANIZING COMMITTEE DOES NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH ANYONE FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.

The CropSphere organizing committee may automatically gather the Internet domain (for example, ‘yourcompany.com’ if you use a private Internet access account, or ‘schoolname.edu’ if you connect from a university’s domain), IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web) from which you access our website, and the date and time you access our website and the pages you visit.

The CropSphere organizing committee may collect nonpublic personal information from you when you voluntarily provide personally identifiable information to us though our Website. The CropSphere organizing committee limits the use of such information to the purposes for which the information was provided. However, The CropSphere organizing committee reserves the right to use such information for marketing/product development research and other similar purposes and/or to contact you regarding additional services or products that you may find useful.

If you send an electronic mail (email) message that includes personally identifiable information, for example, in an email message containing an inquiry, The CropSphere organizing committee will use that information to respond to your inquiry. Remember that email is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your bank account, charge card, or social insurance number, you should not send it electronically unless it is encrypted or our website indicates the particular site is secure.

The CropSphere organizing committee may view information that you provide us in order to perform their jobs. The CropSphere organizing committee restricts access of your nonpublic personal information to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide you with products or services. The CropSphere organizing committee does not share nonpublic personal information to third parties who are not affiliated with us unless the law allows us to do so.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are provided and maintained exclusively by third parties. Websites provided and maintained by third parties are not subject to this privacy policy. Please review the privacy policies on those websites to understand the personal information handling practices. The CropSphere organizing committee makes no representations concerning the privacy policies of these third party websites.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions on this website. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains.

We are using Google Analytics for Display Advertisers feature, this third-party DoubleClick cookie is used to enable features, such as remarketing for products like AdWords on the Google Display Network. For more information about this cookie, visit the Google Advertising Privacy FAQ.

Google's aim is to show you relevant ads based on your interests. It feeds you ads related to your interests. You may control the types of ads you see by going to Google Ads Settings. There you can edit information or opt completely out of receiving interest based ads on Google.

If you don't want any of your data collected by Google Analytics from this site and any other participating sites, simply visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser.